Apple Communities Festival Sessions

Apple Communities Festival Launch

Monday 23rd nov
Session 1 | 9:30am

Host: Matt Smith, Apple Professional Learning Specialist
Guest: Apple Education
Guest Keynote: Professor Tom Crick MBE, Professor of Digital Education & Policy, Swansea University

Everyone Can Create: Photo and Video

Monday 23rd nov
Session 3 | 3:30pm

Host: Nick Evans, Apple Teacher
Guest: Ben Hayden, Apple Distinguished Educator

Blended Learning on iPad

Monday 23rd nov
Session 4 | 4:30pm

Hosted: Beth Evans & Nick Evans, Apple Teachers
Guest: Hamish Mackenzie, Apple Professional Learning Specialist

Stories of Impact: Primary

Tuesday 24th nov
Session 2 | 1:00pm

Host: Ryan Evans, Aspire 2Be
Guest: Lee McCowen, Apple Distinguished Educator, Howard Junior School
Guest: Adam Chase, Apple Distinguished Educator, Old Hall Primary School
Guests: Catherine Mangan/Aarti Malani, Apple Distinguished Educators, Thomas’s London Day Schools

Access Abilities: Designing for All Learners

Tuesday 24th nov
Session 3 | 3:30pm

Host: Ryan Evans, Apple Professional Learning Specialist
Guest: Terri Coombs, Apple Distinguished Educator, Mere Green Primary School / West Mids RTC

Google and Microsoft on iPad

Tuesday 24th nov
Session 4 | 4:30pm

Hosted: Nick Evans, Apple Teacher
Guest: Michael O’Kane, Apple Professional Learning Specialist, St. Colmcille’s Primary School & Nursery Unit

Expert Lab: iMovie

Tuesday 24th nov
Session 5 | 8:00pm

Host: Matt Smith, Apple Professional Learning Specialist
Demo: David Kirtlan, Apple Professional Learning Specialist
Demo: Adam Chase, Apple Distinguished Educator, Old Hall Primary School

Stories of Impact: Secondary/All-Through

Wednesday 25th nov
Session 2 | 1:00pm

Host: Ryan Evans, Apple Professional Learning Specialist
Guests: Martin Willis, Apple Distinguished Educator & Anna Millar, Apple Professional Learning Specialist, The Edinburgh Academy
Guest: Hamish Mackenzie, Apple Professional Learning Specialist
Guest: Laura Hilltout, Apple Distinguished Educator, St Cyres School

Coding on iPad

Wednesday 25th nov
Session 3 | 3:30pm

Host: Ryan Evans, Apple Professional Learning Specialist
Guest: Marc Faulder, Apple Distinguished Educator, Burton Joyce Primary School
Guest: Matt Warne, Apple Distinguished Educator, RGS The Grange
Guest: Kelly Herbert, Apple Distinguished Educator, Harlow College

Blended Learning: Whole School Impact

Wednesday 25th nov
Session 4 | 4:30pm

Host: Matt Smith, Apple Learning Specialist
Guest: Professor Tom Crick MBE, Professor of Digital Education & Policy, Swansea University
Guest: Cat Scutt, Director of Education & Research, Chartered College of Teaching
Guest: Philip Britton MBE, Headmaster, Bolton School, Boys’ Division

Expert Lab: GarageBand and Augmented Reality

Wednesday 25th nov
Session 5 | 8:00pm

Host: Matt Smith, Apple Professional Learning Specialist
Demo: Joe Moretti, Apple Professional Learning Specialist
Demo: Steve Bunce, Apple Professional Learning Specialist

Resources: Keynote & ‘composing to video’ project example (Please note: Can be used for educational purposes but not used for sharing to social media, commercially etc).

Planning Your One-To-One iPad Deployment

Thursday 26th nov
Session 1 | 9:30am

Host: Matt Smith, Apple Professional Learning Specialist
Guest: Adam Webster, Apple Distinguished Educator, Caterham School
Guest: John Jones, Apple Distinguished Educator, RGS Worcester
Guest: Miriam Walsh, Apple Professional Learning Specialist, St. John’s Central College / Cork RTC

Stories of Impact: FE/HE/LEA

Thursday 26th nov
Session 2 | 1:00pm

Host: Ryan Evans, Apple Professional Learning Specialist
Guests: Richard McKean, Apple Teacher & Laura McEachran, Apple Professional Learning Specialist, Glasgow City Council
Guest: Kelly Herbert, Apple Distinguished Educator, Harlow College
Guest: Mathew Pullen, Apple Professional Learning Specialist, University of South Wales

Everyone Can Create: Drawing

Thursday 26th nov
Session 3 | 3:30pm

Host: Beth Evans, Apple Teacher
Guest: Damian Parker, Apple Distinguished Educator, St Cyres School

The Apple Community - Session 1

Thursday 26th nov
Session 4 | 4:30pm

Host: Matt Smith, Apple Professional Learning Specialist
Guest: Jonathon Marrows, Apple Distinguished Educator, Heathfield Community College
Presentation: Evidence Informed Practice

Guest: Alistair Bond, Headmaster, Park Hill Preparatory School, Apple Distinguished School
Presentation: Governance & School Improvement

Guest: Donncha Ó Treasaigh, Apple Distinguished Educator, Limerick and Clare Education and Training Board
Presentation: Maintain Intrinsic Motivation of Independent Learning, during COVID-19

Expert Lab: Keynote

Thursday 26th nov
Session 5 | 8:00pm

Host: Beth Evans, Apple Teacher
Demo: Martin Coutts, Apple Professional Learning Specialist & Miriam Walsh, Apple Professional Learning Specialist
Demo: Steve Bunce, Apple Professional Learning Specialist

Introduction to the Apple Learning Institute

Friday 27th nov
Session 2 | 1:00pm

Host: Matt Smith, Apple Professional Learning Specialist
Guest: Gethin Still, Apple Learning Leader


To register for an upcoming Apple Learning Institute, please visit bit.ly/ALIreg

The Apple Community - Session 2

Friday 27th nov
Session 3 | 3:30pm

Host: Nick Evans, Apple Teacher
Guest: Ash Kirwan, Apple Teacher, Howard Junior School
Presentation: Enhancing the Teaching of Primary Mathematics

Guest: Mathew Pullen, Apple Professional Learning Specialist, University of South Wales
Presentation: Impact of Sketchnoting

Guest: Shah Ali, Executive Director, St Francis Xavier Sixth Form College
Presentation: Planning Your Deployment: Digital Transformation

Apple Communities Festival: Evidence Informed Practice

Friday 27th nov
Session 4 | 4:30pm

Hosts: Matt Smith, Apple Professional Learning Specialist
Guest: Apple Education

Guest Keynote: Cat Scutt, Director of Education & Research, Chartered College of Teaching

Scroll to Top